Study on the vertical structures of a wind drift current near water surface by the use of particle image velocimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hajime  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40152730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUOKA Hisamichi  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00250986)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWind driven current / Particle image velocimetry / PTV / Wind-wave tunnel / Orbital velocity of wind-waves / Stream function method / 流水関数法 / 吹送流の鉛直分布 / 風洞水槽 / 風波の軌道流速 / 流れ関数法
Research Abstract
Using a wind-wave channel, measurements of velocity field near the water surface as well as the surface velocity under wind-waves were made by means of the particle tracking velocimetry (PTV). Our primary aim is to measure the drift current profile correctly near the water surface including the region above wave trough. In the first year we used the stream function method to calculate the wave orbital velocities. Neglecting the rotational part of them the vertical profiles of the net wind drift current were obtained at the substantial layer below the wind-waves as a function of the wave phase angles (-180 to +180 degree) taking the vertical coordinate z from the temporal free surface. The surface wind drift speeds were also obtained as a function of the wave phase angles. The results show the vertical profiles of the drift currents vary with the wave phases. In the second year we measured the velocities more close to the surface by improving the procedure and we considered the total average of the measured velocity at each phase <u> as a drift current. Then the difference of <u> and the drift current were compared with the orbital potential velocity calculated from the stream function method. The mean drift current profile near the water surface with the vertical coordinate measured from a temporal surface was found to be expressed well by a logarithmic distribution proposed by Kato (1975) with a roughness parameter z_0 =0.05cm. The phase speeds of wind-waves measured from sequential picture images at 1/60 second interval agreed well with the phase speeds calculated from Kato's (1975) solution with the obtained parameter z_0.