Filed measurements of spatial structure and temporal variation of coastal boundary layer in the open coast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Satoshi  Okinawa Radio Observatory Communication, ResearchLaboratory Director, 通信総合研究所・沖縄電波観測所, 所長
HINATA Hirobumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 港湾技術研究所, 主任研究官 (70272680)
SATO Shinji  University of Tokyo Graduate school of Engineering, associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90170753)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCoastal boundary layer / Shelf Sea / Kuroshio current / Frontal eddies / Intrusion of Oyashio water / Internal tide / Field observation / Nutrient salts / 大陸灘海域 / 親潮 / 広域沿岸流 / クロロフィルa / 底面境界層
Research Abstract
In order to understand the effects of meso-scale Kuroshio fluctuation on the coastal current system, field experiments to measure the velocity and water qualities were performed in 1999. The results show that the abrupt approach of Kuroshio current to the Kashima coast induce the strong southward current on the whole coastal region and the Kuroshio-Oyashio mixed water intrudes to the coast from the northern offshore area with the sharp temperature and salinity front. The frontal eddies of Kuroshio current have the other remarkable influence to the coast. The warm water from frontal eddies intrudes to the surface layer of the shelf sea with about 20m of thickness. Moreover spatial distribution and temporal variability of nutrient salt and Cholorophyll-a at the Kashima coast were performed in 2000. The results show that the nutrient field in the costal region is affected by the phosphorus rich water from the offshore bottom layer in spring and summer, while the nitrogen rich surface nearshore water dominates in autumn. The special distribution and its temporal variation of the Chlorophyll -a in the shelf sea region are well correlated to the nutrient variation.