Numerical model of turbulent flows with large vorticies and its applicatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Assoc.Pref., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10165558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITSUKA Koki  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20293904)
NAGATA Nobuhisa  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50273462)
KIMURA Ichiro  Yokkaich Univ., Env.Inf.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 環境情報学部, 講師 (60225026)
IWATA Michiaki  Construction Tech.Inst., River Section, Chief Engineer, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCFD / Turbulence Model / RANS / River Sedimentation / Environmental Hydraunics / RANS / 数値解析 / 局所洗掘
Research Abstract
Numerical model with a turbulence model was investigated to predict large vortices in turbulent flows. Non-linear k- ε model was considered as a fundamental model, and some necessary conditions based on the realizability conditions were derived for fundamental flow patterns with a singular point. Then, a model was applied to various flows observed in rivers and lakes such as horizontal vortices in compound open channel flows, flow around a river structure, etc. The model is also applied to the river channel processes and local scouring around a river structure.
It was pointed out through the examination of calculated results that the model can be applicable to various practical flow problems with large vortices induced by hydrodynamic instability, though further investigations are required to refine the model performance of 3-D flow structures around a large vortex.