Generation Mechanism of Flow Pattern Change and Rapid Water Exchange in Mutsu Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shuzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40172663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20304024)
NAKATSUJI Keiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMutsu Bay / enclosed bay / residual flow / water exchange / field observation / 3D-simulation / 気象擾乱 / 水交換 / 津軽海峡 / 急潮 / 3次元流動シミュレーション / 粒子追跡シミュレーション / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Flow structures and water qualities in an enclosed bay are influenced by conditions of tide and wind. Moreover, in a bay opening to a strait, a little change in flow structure of the strait greatly affects water exchange in the bay.
To clarify the mechanism of the water exchange in such a bay, we have carried out field observations around the mouth of Mutsu Bay, located in the North Japan. The Mutsu Bay is opening to the Tsugaru Strait connecting the Japan Sea with the Pacific Ocean. Flow structure and density structures were measured by using an ADCP and a STD.
Main results in this study are summarized as follows.
1. There exists internal wave with large amplitude in summer, and the induced flow is dominant in the vicinity of the bay mouth. 2. The flow pattern in the bay mouth could be identified by tidal characteristics at the ends of the strait. 3. The generation of the northward current in the bay mouth at east wind is caused by outflow of the set-up water. 4. The residual circulation is formed behind the Tappi Cape, and affects the flow structure in the bay mouth. 5. The water exchange is activated by rise of water level and generation of wind according to the street of the low-pressure.