Quantitative approach to a group of waves with long waves in shoaling and breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masaru  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50011234)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslong waves / wave group / swash / single group of waves / 浅水変形 / 砕波点
Research Abstract
It may be possible to describe the behavior of the field waves in the swash zone reasonably well by decomposing the waves into short period (breaking wind) waves and long period (non-breaking) waves. Here well-planned laboratory experiment were performed and compared with a new model, which is developed by incorporating the existing research findings.
The model developed here is to predict the swash oscillation for grouping waves and its essence is as follows :
1) For short waves, swash motion may follow parabolic curve.
2) For long waves,
a) incoming free waves propagate freely to the shoreline,
b) bound long waves may proppagete with the wave group without changing its magnitude upto the breaking point, c) long waves generated by time-varying breakpoint may be evaluated by Mizuguchi (1995) model.
3) All these long waves are free after breaking (of short waves) and are fully reflected at the shoreline.
Comparison of experimental results with those in the model shows that even the temporal profile of the swash oscillation can be simulated fairly well. The model may be worth to be improved for applying to the field data.