| Project/Area Number |
11650537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Masaru Fukuyama University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Kazuyasu Fukuyama University Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30150816)
MATSUURA Fumito Fukuyama University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10088445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Purification of water quality / contact oxidation method with rock-materials / on-site experiment / biochemical oxygen demand / Total nitrogen / Total phosphorus / Attached algae / sludge deposits / 礫間接触酸化方式 / 水質分析 / 付着生物分析 / 堆積汚泥調査分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are to estimate quantitatively the effects of purification of heavy soiled river water by a contact oxidation method which assisted by microorganisms and to investigate the characteristics of active attached algae on the bottoms of the channels. The experimental river is named the Takaya river which is a branch of Ashida river belongs the first class in Japan. In this river, the water qualities such as BOD, COD, T-N, T-P etc.are highly exceeded the values of environmental standard. The field experiments were carried out during two years and the analytical results were discussed with 3 subjects as follows : 1) the each water quality flowed through the experimental cannel was estimated by the ratio of elimination to the original concentration of water introduced from the Takaya river, 2) the kind and number of each attached alga and plankton was measured by the biochemical technique, and their prosperity and decay were estimated to the effects for water purification, 3) the volume and weight of organic deposits were measure each block of the contact rock-materials and each loss weight of organic deposits by combustion or velocity of oxygen consumption was estimation in connection with water quality.