Development of a method to detect traffic volume by making use of high-sensitivity seismometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2000)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1999)
Principal Investigator
TOSHINAWA Takumi  Meisei University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00188749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Hidekatsu  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学系研究科, 助手 (70262269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstraffic volume survey / high-sensitivity seismometer / traffic-induced vibration / running speed / type of vehicle / 地盤振動
Research Abstract
A practical method to evaluate traffic volume is developed by making use of high-sensitivity seismometers. The system consists of high-sensitivity seismometers, amplifier, A/D converter, and personal computer. Preliminary observations show that vertical ground motion in displacement dimension is the most appropriate for detection of running vehicles. When vehicle speed is high enough (about 20 km/h or more), the running speed can accurately be evaluate with the distance of seismometers and the difference of arrival time. Because the width of induced wavelet becomes narrower as running speed becomes higher, running speed can practically be evaluated from a wavelet recorded at one seismometer. When vehicle speed is low (about l0km/h or less), significant wavelet cannot be observed. However, a significant wavelet is induced when a small rubber bump is temporarily installed on road. The wavelet can easily be detected when the wavelet is analyzed in velocity dimension. Observations in public roads show us that shape of induced wavelet is related to the mass of running vehicles. The difference allows us to distinguish the type of vehicles.