nalysis of Low frequency Noise Emitted from High-speed Train with Fluid Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinji  Yamanashi University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshiya  Yamanashi University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80224971)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHgh-speed train / Low frequency noise / Yamanashi maglev test line / Tunnel entrance hood / Potential flow model / トンネル
Research Abstract
A low frequency noise emitted from a high-speed train was measured at the Yamanashi maglev test line. Sound attenuation with distance, increase of sound level with train speed and influences of a tunnel entrance (hood) on low frequency noise were investigated.
Experiments on low frequency noise generation with a 1/100 high-speed train model at a laboratory were carried out. Sound attenuation with distance, and increase of sound level with train speed were measured. These characteristics are accorded to the measurements of the Yamanashi maglev test line.
It was shown that a numerical analysis of the low frequency noise generated by a high-speed train was done with a potential flow model around a high-speed train. The increase of sound level with train speed can be explained mathematically from the fluid model. The sound attenuation with distance, the sound level with train length and the frequency characteristics with distance are explained by numerical simulation.
It was shown that a nume … More rical analysis of the low frequency noise generated by a high-speed train was done with a potential flow model around a high-speed train. The increase of sound level with train speed can be explained mathematically from the fluid model. The sound attenuation with distance, the sound level with train length and the frequency characteristics with distance are explained by numerical simulation.
The influence of a tunnel entrance on the low frequency noise was examined with the model train experimental equipment. A tunnel entrance increases the level of low frequency noise around the tunnel entrance.
The level of low frequency noise generated bye the high-speed train can be predicted with these results Less