A Panel Study about Estimation of Induced Travel Demand by Changing Traffic Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Itaru  Faculty of Engineering, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00313792)
佐々木 邦明  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30242837)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInduced Travel Demand / Estimation of Travel Demand / Frequency of Trip / 本四連絡橋 / パネル調査 / 観光交通 / 貨物車交通 / 需要予測
Research Abstract
In this study, "induced travel demand" is assumed to be determined as the change of trip frequencies. Using a panel data of the trip frequencies between Honsyu and Shikoku, an ordered-logit model is calibrated and the change of trip frequencies before/after the opening of Akashi Bridge is explained well.