| Project/Area Number |
11650546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshio Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70010783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Keijiro Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00303850)
KAWASAKI Masashi Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20195077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Topography / Landscape / Mutual Relationship between Man and the Natural Environment / Site Arrangement / Site Preparation / Topographical Conditions of Location / Structure of Image / Landscape Cognition / 敷地計画 / 土地造成 / イメージ構造 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Topographical Conditions and Location Geographical features are mostly analyzed using the maps with a scale of 1/10,000 or less. Here focussing on microtopography, topographical conditions of the sites on hilly terrains are analyzed using the maps with a scale of 1/2,500 or more. Most temples are located on "terrace" or on the top of "alluvial fan" with comparatively steep grade (3%-8%)(these landforms used to be called "(no)", which was showed in our study). These topographical conditions plays an important role in site preparation and landscaping. 2. Site Formation and Landscaping in Topographica Cofiguration The principles of site formation and the characteristics of the landscape were discussed within the framework of multi-layered structures. A "multi-layered cognition model" which consists of 5 fundamental elements was proposed. All elements from which a site is composed of were explained by correlations between the 5 fundamental elements. The distinctive scenes which characteriz
… More
e the site context was also explained using this model. The landscape on hilly terrains has the ambiguous differential system of "(mountain : sacred place)" and "(plain : living place)". 3. Hierarchical relationship between man and the natural environment The typical example of this relationship is seen in the water flow network. This study dealt with the water flow network which are drawn directly from natural rivers or via artificial water flows including" yarimizu" in gardens. the water flow network has a hierarchical structure which in turn, suggests the hierarchical spatial relationship between man and the natural environment. 4. Landscape Cognition and Hypertext In this study, the interrelation and production of images are clarified through the analysis of people's images using the "free association method" and topographical media with graphic and text information. Nine different patterns of interrelations characterising landscape cognition were found. This type of landscape cognition can be described as "Hypertext". Less