| Project/Area Number |
11650547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
ODANI Michiyasu Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Department of Transportation and Information Systems Engineering, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00115817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Naoya Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Department of Transportation and Information Systems Engineering, Research Assistant, 商船学部, 助手 (80304137)
YAMANAKA Hideo Tokushima University Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20166755)
FUKUSHIMA Toru Himeji Institute of Technology School of Humanities for Environmental Policy and Technology, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20142325)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Reconstruction of Damaged Buildings / Measures for Supporting Reconstruction / Geographic Information System (GIS) / 震災復興 |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted surveys on the removal and reconstruction of collapsed buildings in a disaster area of Kobe city for 5 years after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake and also questionnaire surveys to affected people on the reconstruction of their damaged houses and shops. We first showed the progress of reconstruction of damaged buildings during 5 years and analyzed Main factors that had caused delays in the reconstruction. Then the changes in living environment caused by the reconstruction work were assessed based on residents opinions and the effects of recovery polices by local government on the progress of reconstruction were examined. Finally some lessons were referred for future disaster prevention plans from the experiment of this earthquake. The main findings of the study are as follows. 1) We showed time and space distributions of reconstructed buildlings in the whole study area and pointed the town blocks that showed delays in the reconstruction. 2) Factors causing delays in
… More
the reconstruction were shown : small housing lots and narrow roads adjacent to such lots shortage of funds for the reconstruction difficulties in obtaining financial supports complicated application procedures for the supports and failure in reaching social agreement to reconstruction project etc. 3) The whole study area consists of three districts where different recovery policies were applied. The effects of those policies were examined through analysis of differences in the progress of reconstruction among those three districts. 4) A large number of buildings have been rebuilt into prefabricated and taller structures. There are still many vacant lots left where buildings have not been reconstructed. We revealed residents evaluation on changes in living environment caused by the reconstruction work. 5) It takes long period and costs huge effort to reconstruct disaster area after the earthquake. This means the necessity of finding out dangerous districts with concentration of small, old and wooden structures in usual time and implementing some measures to make such districts safer before the disaster. Less