Study on the Influence of Social Economic Shift in Urban Activities to the Travel Demand and the City Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHISHAKI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20039663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Inc. Fukuyama Consultant, Fukuoka Branch, Deputy Manager, 福岡支店, 次長(研究職)
KAJITA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30284532)
TATSUMI Hiroshi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50243895)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLand Use / Travel Demand Structure / City Structure / Land Use Planning / Travel Demand Forecasting Model / Transportation Planning / パーソントリップ / 交通目的連関 / 交通行動特性 / 都市構造分析
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been much changing the structure of urban activities such as a great increase of aged persons, expansion of working women in society, development of soft industries or economics and so on. It is to say that our urban society is bringing out a shift of social-economic mechanism. This change of urban activity's structure is greatly affecting on the land use and changing the root of travel demand structure.
Therefore, it is necessary to go along with the current of social-economic activities for making a land use plan or transportation plan of city. And, for the built-up of a predicting system of travel demand, it is required to consider mutual relationships among social-economic activity, land use and travel and travel demand are studied in this paper and demand.
Predicting models and systems of land use following three points are major results.
(1) A series of predicting models of trip production, trip generation & attraction and time distribution models of trip generat … More ion have been built up, considering the difference in individual personal attributes. As a result, understanding a future shift of social-economical activities in a city, the structure of travel demand, was clarified and the prediction of travel demand has been made possible.
(2) The changing structure of urban land use was analyzed. That is, it was found that the changing components of land use are given by the promotion of scheduled large scale projects and the stochastic transition of land use. It was also found that the change of land use could be explained by land use patterns and the distribution of land use classifications in each pattern. In addition, a prediction system of land use was developed, which could respond to the current of social economic activity.
(3) Examining the relationship between the land use and travel demand, the influence of land use to the travel demand was analyzed in detail. Besides, the strategies for the parking problem in urban central area, the loading problem in business district and the change in urban structure based on the construction of commercial facilities were discussed. Less