The Comparative Study on Land Readjustment between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KISHII Takayuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30246821)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLand Readjustment Project / City Planning / Comparative study / Kukaku-Seiri / Baulandumlegung / 都市計画体系
Research Abstract
In order to use the Japanese Kukaku-Seiri (Land Readjustment Project) technique more efficiently for the improvement of the existing high-density areas, I carried out the comparative study on Land Readjustment method between Japan and Germany where the LR method is used popularly.
Through the cooperative work with German planners in Frankfurt a.M., I analyzed the differences and similarities between two systems, especially focused on the technical issues such as the relationship between City Planning and LR, the readjustment technique including the land value evaluation and how the public facilities in the project areas are produced.
On the relationship between Land Readjustment and City planning, Japanese LR system achieves the various functions such as making the plan, readjusting the rights on lands, and executing the public works. But German System (Baulandumlegung) works only to readjust the rights on land under the precondition that B-Plan was drawn up with the citizen participation.
On the readjustment technique, German LR uses the equity calculating method based on the land value difference between before and after. It makes possible to implement the project step-by-step.
On the producing the trunk public facilities in the project area, German system has some alternatives instead of the simple land contribution by the landowners.