A Simulation Study on Influence of Automated Highway System on Traffic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Naoyuki  Dept.of Engineering Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20247878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hideki  Dept.of Engineering Osaka Sangyo University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30268271)
MATSUURA Yuzuru  Dept.of Engineering Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10066938)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsITS / AHS / Traffic simulation / Traffic flow / Car running experiment / Car action / Car Following Theory / Road capacity / 車両拳動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the influence on the road traffic flow caused by the implementation of AHS (Automated Highway System) using a micro simulation model. In the research, the following work is done ; First, the data is collected through car running experiments. A microscopic traffic flow simulation model is made based on Car Following Theory and the model parameters are estimated on the basis of the collected data. Finally, the influence of AHS on traffic flow is analyzed using the simulation model.
In the experiments, a variety of data is collected using GPS installed cars. The GPS device installed to each car observes the velocity and location every second and based on those data, the headway and the reaction time-lag data can be calculated. Using this method, the data on various kind of traffic conditions and road conditions can be obtained. The summary of the observation is as follows ;
1.The mean reaction time lag is different between the traffic jam hours and non-jam hours. The mean time lag is approximately 2.1 seconds in non-jam hours, and contrarily it is 2.7 seconds in jam hours.
2.The time lag is 3.4 seconds on express highway which is 1.3 seconds longer than that on ordinal streets.
On the basis of those data, a microscopic traffic flow simulation model is made and some case studies are performed using the model. The case studies are focused on the rate of AHS installed cars and the change of road traffic volume capacity corresponding to the rate is simulated. As a result, the rate of 50% over causes a large influence to the capacity, but the rate of 80% over does not bring the more change to the capacity.