DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL WATER TREATMENT PROCESSES USING MULTI-ELECTRODE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yutaka  GUNMA UNIV., CIVIL ENGNG., ASSSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMulti-electrode system / novel water treatment process / heavy metal ion / nitrate / phosphorus compound / 電流 / 電荷輸送 / 電極反応 / 水処理 / 電気化学的処理 / 電解 / 直流
Research Abstract
Three novel processes for the treatments of heavy metal (Cu^<2+>) ion, nitrate, and phosphorous compounds, respectively, were proposed and their performances were studied experimentally and theoretically.
In the process for heavy metal ion removal, it was found that removal efficiency of a model metal ion (Cu^<2+>) was enhanced comparing with former electrolytic process, because electric current was effectively utilized for the metal reduction on the cathode surface (i.e. Cu^<2+> to Cu) in the multi-electrode system. This enhanced performance is attributable to smaller electric current density below limiting current density. Furthermore, it was shown that the multi-electrode system consisting of GAC also increased bio-electrochemical denitrification rate several times, in comparison with former BER studies.
Moreover, the multi-electrode system was successfully applied to a novel phosphorous removal process, where phosphorus precipitation occurred with no addition of chemicals and was facilitated by a unique alkaline zone-formation in the multi-electrode system. This invention was applied as domestic, US and EU patents.