Effects of Humic Materials on Behavior of Pesticides in Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Futaba  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00115320)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHumic Substances / Soil Humus / Pesticides / Biological Degradation / Adsorption / Transport / 土壌 / 吸・脱着 / 移動
Research Abstract
In order to consider the effects of humic materials on transport of pesticide in soil and water environment, the adsorption of pesticide by humic materials was examined. By using the DEAE by which adsorbed humic acid or fulvic acid, the adsorption of some pesticides with different Kow by humic acids and fulvic acids were compared. These were no difference of adsorbed capability of DEAE adsorbed capability of DEAE adsorbed fraction on humic acid and on Fulvic acid. Partition coefficient of adsorption and of desorption of each pesticides from humic materials were obtained.
The effect of humic acid on the biodegradation of MEP ware examined too.