A Study on the Ancillary Effects on Local Air Quality from the Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVEERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ., Eng.Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlobal Warming / Local Air Pollution / CO_2 / SO_x / NO_x / SPM / エネルギー / SO_x / NO_x
Research Abstract
The authors have developed the Ancillary-effects estimating model for Local governments to Improve Comprehensive Environment which calculates reduced air pollutant emissions by the greenhouse gas mitigation measures. The model developed here has been applied to a local government in order to estimate the concrete effects on air quality from the mitigation meastues until 2010. Main findings are as follows : 1)The measures in the most intensive case, which will reduce CO_2emission by 23% with compared to a reference case in 2010, would have effects decreasing both NOx emission and PM emission by 11-12%. 2)The voluntary action program by steel industry and the dissemination of hybrid cars would have significant effects on the emission reduction of CO_2 and NOx. 3)In transport sector intensive measures, which would reduce CO_2 emission substantially, don't have similar effects on PM emission.