Project/Area Number |
11650559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Sadahiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10184657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMITOMO Hisashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026040)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Estrogenic effect / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Environmental hormone / MVLN assay / Disinfection / Chlorination / 2,4-dichlorophenol / 34-ジクロロフェノール / MVLN / エストラジオール / ノニルフェノール / 塩素消毒 / フミン物質 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to evaluate estrogenic effect of disinfection by-products in drinking water in addition to typical possible endocrine disrupting chemicals. Estrogenic effect was measured by the MVLN assay as an estrogen receptor transcriptional activation assay. The results suggested that the isolation procedure of aquatic humic substances using XAD7HP resin can be recommended to detect estrogenic effect of natural water and its chlorinated drinking water by the MVLN assay. Sample volume necessary to the assay would be 1.2L and required concentration factor would be 100 times. Relative importance of organic substances in Lake Biwa water and chlorinated one concentrated using XAD7HP resin is so large in terms of estrogenic effect. It was also suggested that 4-nonyl phenol and 17 β-estradiol would be important chemicals in investigating estrogenic effect of natural water. Estrogenic effect of Lake Biwa water increased by chlorination. Estrogenic effect of chlorinated water was approximately 2.3 times as strong as that of Lake Biwa water itself. The estrogenic effect of Lake Biwa water was reduced by coagulation and granular activated carbon treatment. The estrogenic effect of treated water however, increased by chlorination. The important result is to find that there is a problem equal to the production of trihalomethanes even in the estrogenic effect of drinking water.