Development of reliability based water supply engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Tottori University, Dept. Social Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUA Takanori  Tottori University, Dept. of Social Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20293897)
KIDO Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50224994)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreliability / water supply / system maintenance / leakage control / earthquake resistant measures / 最適化
Research Abstract
In advance countries, the water supply system is highly expanded and aged. The proper maintenance should be done. In the other hand, effective management and accountability are required. Therefore, scientific and rational decision making is necessary.
In this study the methodology developed by reliability engineering was applied to water supply system management. Parallel and series system analysis was applied for intake facilities and filtration plants. Fault tree analysis was introduced and used for emergency water supply and restoration after being damaged by an earthquake. System inspection model was use for leakage control. The methodology of pipe network design was investigated based on reliability. The analytical hierarchy process was applied to examine comparative reliability of distribution areas. Finally, the method of cost effectiveness analysis of reliability improve projects was investigated.