Project/Area Number |
11650563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMODA Hiroaki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Marine Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助手 (20162068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMOTO Katsuhiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037892)
TAKEMASA Takehiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039684)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Local Wind / Wind Environment / Temperature fields / Observation / Numerical Calculation / 都市熱環境 / ヒートアイランド / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
There are close relations between the local wind system and the temperature fields of the city region. When the land is heated by solar radiation at daytime, the sea breeze appears. The temperature fluctuation decreases relatively by the effect of the heat diffusion of wind strength. The meteorological observation was done on the slope in the Mt. Kuju in order to estimate this mechanism. These observational results were presented on J.Agric.Meteorol.etc.