Comparative Survey on Non-Point Source Pollution among Three Regions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50246815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Hitomi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10102427)
TAKAHASHI Michio  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50060059)
NAKAMURA Kuromasa  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20060147)
SAITO Toshiaki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50277381)
NAGABAYASHI Hisao  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70102431)
大木 宜章  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90059981)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNon-Point Source / Load of rainfall runoff / Transportation mechanism / Floods / Sedimented dust / Road sediments / Nutrients / Heavy Metals / 出水時 / 地域特性
Research Abstract
Rainfall runoff contains several types of pollutants and possibly causes deterioration of water quality in public water bodies. Recently many researchers have tried to evaluate non-point source (NPS) pollution quantitatively and to make clear the mechanism of pollutant runoff. But NPS depends so much on the regional characteristics that systematic research has not been done. The purpose of this study is to make clear the characteristics of NPS pollutant runoff from areas with different regional characteristics.
In urban area like Funabashi City and Chiyoda City, road runoff is possibly the main NPS. Most of researches were conducted to investigate either sedimentation process or runoff process, because of the experimental difficulties. We tried to link the results obtained from each investigation together. Consequently, particle size and solubility were suggested to be the key factors in the mechanism of pollutant runoff.
In Koriyama City, NPS pollutant runoff into Abukuma River and Miharu Lake caused by floods is major problem. Transportation mechanisms of pollutants during floods were investigated. Continuous observation revealed that the pollutant transportation characteristics were correlated with the regional properties. And mathematical model to express the phenomena, which were observed in this study, was developed. Sedimentation process, re-suspension process, and the correlation between river sediments and nutrients were also considered in the model.