Control of Fouling Substances in Membrane Bioreactors with Intermittent Aeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hiroshi  Musashi Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90207986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYA Hidenori  Musashi Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010675)
TANAKA Atsushi  Musashi Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30308027)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMembrane Bioreactor / Extracellular Polymeric Substances / Membrane Fouling / Intermittent Aeration / Nitrogen Removal / Submerged Membrane Bioreactors / MF Membrane / 浸漬型膜分離活性汚泥法 / 菌体外ポリマー / ゲル クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The performance of the submerged membrane separation activated sludge process with intermittent aeration was investigated in a laboratory scale experiment changing organic loading rate and intermittent aeration cycle. A rectangular PVC tank was used as an aeration tank, in which a flat-sheet type Micro-Filtration membrane made of poly-olefin with the pore size of 0.2μm was submerged. Organic loading rate to the reactor was set at 0.3 and 0.8 g-TOC/L/day. C/N ration in the feed was set at around 5.0 for every condition. Aeration cycle was changed from 10min-10min (aeration - stop) to 120min-120min in different organic loading conditions. Flux through the membrane was set at 0.25m/day. Membrane fouling proceeded rapidly in 0.8 g-TOC/L/day conditions. However, when organic loading rate was 0.3 g-TOC/L/day, bacterial metabolic substances were degraded rapidly compared to the production thereby decreasing viscosity in mixed liquor. Nitrogen removal rate was between 60% and 80% for 0.8 g-TOC/L/day loading, and between 50% and 65% for 0.3 g-TOC/L/day loading. And the nitrogen removal was highest in 40min to 60min aeration cycle conditions. Too short aeration cycle did not result in sufficiently long anoxic periods for denitrification while too long cycle resulted in unnecessary anaerobic periods after depletion of nitrate. Intermittent aeration was effective also for decreasing viscosity in mixed liquor.