The Development of the Interactive National Land Landscape Evaluation System through Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kenichi  GIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY Faculty of Business Administration Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINOMI Shigeru  GIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40211453)
HAMMAD Amin  Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute Principal Researcher, 主任研究員 (10252256)
HAYASHI Yoshitugu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Department of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGIS (Geography Information System) / CG (Computer Graphics) / public enterprise / information disclosure / landscape evaluation / 3D urban model / information Web server / automatic generation / CG(コンピュータグラフィクス)
Research Abstract
3-D CG urban models is the important information infrastructure that can be utilized in several fields, for example, landscape evaluation, city planning, transportation engineering, education, etc. In addition, disclosure of information about public projects to the public in order to encourage their participation in urban planning is a new application area where 3-D urban models can be of great use. It has been often pointed out that the public enterprise proceeds with its projects without paying the much attention to the opinion of the public. In our research, we aim at developing the Interactive Landscape Evaluation System on the Web that facilitating the public involvement in public enterprise projects. However, in order to realize 3-D CG urban model for the System, the enormous time and money have to be consumed to design the model and to acquire the data for the model. So, we propose the system to generate 3-D urban model automatically, utilizing and integrating Geographical Information System (GIS) and CG.We also present the case study of 3-D urban model landscape simulation by assuming the zoning system and building regulations.
The item we accomplished is as follows.
1. The development of 2D GIS database of urban information for 3D urban model construction
2. The automatic generation system of primitive 3D building model that constitute the main objects of 3D urban model from the buildings' polygons administrated by GIS
3. The automatic generation system of primitive road, railway and river model that are the important objects of 3D urban model from the center line of those administrated by GIS
4. The land use simulator in which the zoning system and building regulations that form and restrict the general shape of the city are simulated
5. The development of Web server that serve the 3D urban model and accumulate the opinion of the public and display the result of the feedback from the citizen