SHEAR YIELDING STRENGTH OF REINFORCED CONCRETE SHEAR WALLS SEBJECTED TO BI-DIRECTIONAL HORIZONTAL FORCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Mitsuo  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80166040)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsREINFORCED CONCRETE / SHEAR WALL / SHEAR STRENGTH / TENSILE AXIAL FOCE / ECCENTRICITY / LOADIND TEST / ELONGATION / 繰り返し加力
Research Abstract
1.Outline of experiment
Reinforced concrete shear walls varied wall length, reinforcement ratio for a wall panel, main reinforcing bar ratio for boundary columns and reinforcement ratio for the column were manufactured. A lateral loading test of these walls subjected to a tensile axial force to the column on the compression side for a lateral force was carried out. Lateral loads and deformations, tensile axial forces, vertical displacements of column tops, lateral displacements and elongations of each layer of the columns and the strains in the main reinforcing bar were measured.
2.Summary of results
(1) The angle of the cracks widened at the shear failure was gentler, when the column have experienced the large elongation at the bottom of the compression column.
(2) The shear deformation ratio to the lateral deformation increased because the eccentric tensile axial force restricts the rotation of the wall.
(3) The lateral displacement at the bottom of the compression column at the shear failure became almost constant in spite of the wall lengths, the reinforcement ratios for wall panels, the reinforcing bar ratios for columns and the tensile axial forces.
(4) The shear strength of the shear walls subjected to a tensile axial force lowered. The test strengths are good correspondence with the calculated values by the past shear strength equation considering the tensile axis stress, if the elongation at the bottom of the compression column is small. However, it drastically falls below the value of the past shear strength equation variously, when the elongation at the bottom of the compression column increases.
(5) The relation between the elongation at the bottom of the compression column and the shear strength could not be clarified because the experiment data was few. I would like to proceed with the study on this relation in future.