Prediction and reduction of typhoon wind damage to residential houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60151833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Motohiko  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (90005471)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstyphoon / wind damage / residential house / cladding / typhoon simulation / prediction model / 強風災害 / 被害予測
Research Abstract
First, an investigation was made of the damage to residential houses due to Typhoon No.19 in 1991 (Typhoon 9119), which struck Tohoku District and caused severe wind damage. The results indicate that most damage was caused to cladding, in particular to roofing materials.
Then, a stochastic model for predicting the typhoon wind damage to cladding has been developed. The model consists of 'typhoon model', 'local pressure model' and 'wind resistance model'. For constructing the 'typhoon model', the statistical characteristics of the atmospheric pressure patterns of 68 typhoons, which struck Tohoku District during the period of 1954 to 1996, were analyzed and specified. The variations of the typhoon parameters with time between lat. 37 to 42o N were approximated by simple functions of time. Based on a computer simulation using this 'typhoon model', the statistical characteristics of strong winds due to typhoons can be understood quantitatively. The effects of topographic factors on wind speeds were investigated by using a multivariate regression analysis. In the 'local pressure model', the roof geometry is classified into two groups, i.e.gable and hip roofs, and the local pressure coefficient is specified for each group, based on the results of the previous wind tunnel experiments. The value of the peak pressure is predicted by a quasi-steady approach. Therefore, the probability density function of the local peak pressures is obtained by combining this model with the results of the typhoon simulation. In the 'wind resistance model' of cladding, the probability density function of the strength of cladding is assumed to be represented by the log-normal distribution ; the mean was predicted from the damage rate of cladding due to Typhoon 9119.
Finally, the results of a damage simulation made for Hirosaki City are presented and the characteristics of the wind damage to roof are discussed.