Development of Five Resistance Design of Steel Structures by Means of Fire Response Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (20114093)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfire resistance / steel structure / fire response analysis / general purpose computer code / component / robustness / input environment / 耐火設計 / 崩壊温度 / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / コードの部品化 / 自己増殖的汎用化法 / 梁の高力ボルト継手 / 弾塑性2軸曲げ部材要素 / コードの堅牢性
Research Abstract
Fire response analysis is important on the study of fire resistances of building frames in steel, since the high thermal stresses could not be evaluated correctly by means of only experimental or purely theoretical considerations. However, increasing computational needs imposed to the fire response analysis and according ever expanding computer code are going to lower the productivity of the computer implementing works. The key points letting a program highly general purpose seem to reduce every individual computational need to an independent component and simultaneously to maintain the robustness of the entire code against adding, deleting, and exchanging the developed components at any level of the code structure. A new and experimental C++ program has been developed to this end, which enables one to conduct a wide variety of fire response analyzes. The following software skills are developed and implemented in the program.
1) Keyword utility has been developed and implemented, which makes any individual component highly modular.
2) A new input utility has been developed which makes input files more readable and simultaneously makes an input code simpler. Docking both developed utilities provides an easy input environment where the input files acts as if it were a logical programmed code controlling completely all the variety of actions of the fire response analysis.