Static characteristic of WF beam to SHS column connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Atsuo  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90197400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90238907)
IRIE Yasutaka  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40114970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbeam-to-column connection / reinforcement of web connected part / out-of-plane deformation of column / horizontal diaphragm / vertical stiffener / maximum strength / plastic deformation ability / 面外変形 / 冷間成形角形鋼管
Research Abstract
In this study, the static characteristics of wide flange beam to Square hollow section column connections reinforcing the beam web connected part were experimentally investigated. The main methods of reinforcement of beam web connected part were inserting horizontal diaphragm or vertical stiffener inside the column connected the beam web. In this test full-scale specimens were loaded cyclically. The main parameters were the type of reinforcement of beam web connected part, the width-to-thickness ratio of column, the steel grade of the material used for beam, the type of web connection such as the usual all welded type or the web bolted flange welded type, and so on.
The test results shows that by reinforcing of the web connected part the static characteristics such as the maximum strength and the plastic deformation ability of the beam-to-column connection is better. Because the out-of-plane deformation of skin plate of the column is restrained enough by reinforcement, the bending moment carrying ratio of the web connected part becomes large and the stress concentration of beam flange is eased. The larger width-to-thickness ratio of the column is, the more remarkable the effect of reinforcement is. The static characteristics of beam-to-column connection reinforced by vertical stiffener are better than that reinforced by horizontal diaphragm.
From the results of these investigations various data for practical use are obtained, and the static behavior of these reinforced beam-to-column connections become clear.