Project/Area Number |
11650581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Koichiro Faculty of Engineering Fukui University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168192)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Earthquake resistant capacity / Collapse acceleration / Double layer latticed dome / Horizontal and vertical earthquake motions / Elasto-plastic static and dynamic analysis / 耐震性能 / 崩壊最大加速度 / 静的耐力余裕度 |
Research Abstract |
This paper presents a method for estimating collapse accelerations of double layer latticed domes due to horizontal and vertical earthquake motions. The dynamic buckling behavior induced by the motions with the collapse acceleration Af is investigated by using the dynamic elasto-plastic analysis considering both of a member buckling and a geometric nonlinearity. Based on the results, the method for estimating Af is proposed using an assumption of an equivalent linear behavior of the dome. And the validity of the proposed method has been show compareing between the estimated values ane the values of the analysis.