EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE STRENGTH, STIFFNESS AND DEFORMATION CAPACITY OF EXPOSED CFT COLUMN BASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORINO Shosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jun  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50224746)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconcrete-filled tube / CFT / exposed column base / loading test / half embedded column base / elastic-plastic behavior / strength / stiffness / コンクリート充填鋼管 / カロカ実験 / コンクリート充てん角形鋼管 / 変形能力 / 埋込み / 実験
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the elastic-plastic behavior of CFT half-embedded column base, which was newly developed to improve the performance of the conventional exposed column base, the monotonic and the cyclic loading tests were carried out. The test parameters were the embedded length (4 kinds) and loading method (monotonic and cyclic loading).
It is concluded that i) three kinds of failure modes were observed, ii) the shorter embedded length causes smaller stiffness, and iii) the strength was well evaluated by the sum of the strengths provided by anchor bolts, embedded steel tube and reinforcing bars.