Effects of Shear Behavior of Column-to-Beam Joint Panels on Beam Frexural Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Mototsugu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20031130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsuyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsColumn-to-Beam Joint Panel / Panel to Beam Strength Ratio / Connection Detail / Charpy Absorbed Energy / Strain Concentration / Brittle Fracture / Plastic Deformation Capacity / Transition Temperature / 有限要素解析 / パネル耐力比 / スカラップ
Research Abstract
When moment resisting steel frames are subjected to severe earthquake, high shear stress occurs in the panel zones of column-to-beam connections. The shear deformation of panel zones may induce secondary stress into the beam flange at the connection, and may cause the brittle fractures at the beam end In this study, loading tests were carried out to investigate the effects of the shear deformation of panel zones on the beam flexural behavior. Further, for the purpose of examining the strain distribution at the connection, numerical elasto-plastic analyses were carried out by using the finite element program. The Mowing conclusions can be made :
1. The shear deformation of panel zones induces secondary stress into the beam flange at the connection, and increases the strain concentration at the beam flange.
2. If the fracture toughness of the beam flange material is high, the brittle fracture of the beam flange cannot occur in early stage. So, the shear yielding of the panel zone can relieve the amount of plastic deformation that must be accommodated in the beam. As the result, the deformation capacity of frames increases as the panel to beam strength ratio decreases.
3. In the case of the beam flange with low fracture toughness, the brittle fracture of the beam flange occurred, even if the panel to beam strength ratio was 0.85. In these tests, the fracture mode (ductile or brittle) depends on the test temperature rather than the panel to beam strength ratio. Therefore, although the panel yielding precedes the beam yielding, it is necessary to avoid the use of the beam flange with low fracture toughness, or to improve the connection detail in order to keep out the occurrence of shear cracks.