A Study on Impulsive Fracture of Steel Plates and Members Caused by the Shaped Charge during the Blasting Demolition of Steel Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akira (2000)  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90034412)
中村 雄治 (1999)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (40237441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masatoshi  Goyo Kensetsu Limited, Technology Center, Researcher, 研究員
松尾 彰  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90034412)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsshaped charge / bliasting demolitions / Monroe effect / Pentolite / high-speed camera / impulsive fracture / liner-cutter / H-column / 鋼構造物
Research Abstract
Main objectives of this research are establishment of the relation between the quantity of the shaped charge and cutting area of steel plate, and development of a cutting method of 1/3-scale H-columns.
In 1999 five kinds of steel plates(SS400, SM490, SA440B, HITEN690B, HITEN780B)are selected and cut by the shaped charge, which give rise to the relation between the quantity of the shaped charge and cutting area of steel plates. During the explosive tests a high-speed camera is used and the following conclusions are derived. 1)Stationary explosive speed of the shaped charge using Pentolite is about 7000m/sec. 2)Steel plates are cut off not only by the effect of metal jet but also by the liner-cutter effect following the metal jet.
In 2000 explosive tests of cutting 1/3-scale H-column are performed. Four cutting patterns are tested. They are horizontal and inclined complete cuttings and two partly-cuttings(horizontal and L-shaped)where a flange remains not to be cut. According to these tests it is concluded that the amount of shaped charge decided according to experimental results in 1999 brings successful cuttings of H-columns and that it is possible to control the collapse mode of the structures in the blasting demolitions.