| Project/Area Number |
11650587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hideo Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40159497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABAYAMA Kenji Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima University, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10284168)
嶋津 孝之 広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (00034330)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Coal ash / Building structure / Concrete / Experimental study / Material properties / Bond characteristics / RC member / Seismic performance / 建築分野 / 建築構造材料 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / せん断破壊 / 廃棄物 / 有効利用 / 建築構造 / 構造特性 / 静的載荷実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Recycling the coal ash produced by coal-fired power plants is recently a very significant economic and environmental objective. Utilization of the coal ash, including both fly ash and cider ash, to reinforced concrete members for building structures is proposed in this research, in order to consume the large quantity of these products. Several experimental studies mentioned below were carried out to estimate the mechanical and the seismic characteristics of concrete and RC members containing high volume coal ash. Test results indicated that all specimens of each test had similar performance regardless of their high volume coal ash content. It is anticipated that there is strong possibility of using concrete containing high volume coal ash for RC building structures. 1. Experimental study on mechanical properties of concrete containing high volume coal ash. Compression tests and splitting tests using concrete cylinders and compression loading tests using fullscaled concrete columns were carried out to estimate mechanical properties such as compression strength, tensile strength, Young's modulus, Poisson ratio and the influence of size effect. 2. Experimental study on bond characteristics of concrete containing high volume coal ash. Series of a pull up test of a deformed steel bar which were inserted into a concrete cube were carried out to estimate bond characteristics. 3. Experimental study on seismic performance of RC beams and columns containing high volume coal ash. Test specimens were RC beams and columns, which were both designed flexural failure type. The beams subjected cyclic (reversal) 2 point loadings. The columns subjected cyclic shear force under constant axial force. 4. Experimental study on shear characteristics of RC columns containing high volume coal ash. RC columns designed shear failure type subjected cyclic shear force under constant axial force.