STRENGTH ESTIMATION OF SLENDER STEEL CONCRETE COMPOSITE COLUMNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Keigo  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50112305)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsframe stability / effective length / buckling strength / superposed strength / eccentric load / maximum strength / loading test / 合成柱 / 設計式 / 座屈
Research Abstract
1. A formula for evaluating an effective length factor of column in unbrased symmetrical frame is proposed. An equation for an effective length of column is obtained by using the energy method, and it is modified to compensate for unsafe estimation. It is shown that the effective length obtained by proposed formula agrees well with the correct value.
2. Buckling load of steel concrete composite columns with various steel sections is calculated in two different ways. One is performed using the tangent modulus theory, considering steel portion and concrete portion behave as a one body. The second one is the method of superposed strength in which a simple sum of separately computed buckling load of steel and concrete columns is regarded as a buckling load. By comparing with two strengths, accuracy of superposed strengths are examined, and simple design method for evaluating the buckling strength for steel concrete composite columns is proposed on the superposed strength method.
3.Concrete filled square steel tubular columns were tested under concentric and biaxially eccentric load. As the experimental parameters, the buckling length-section depth ratio, magnitude of eccentricity and angle of eccentric load are selected. Strength and behavior are examined. It is the conclusion that : the maximum strength of columns under biaxially eccentric load are able to predict by the previously proposed strength formula of columns under uniaxially eccentric load.