Experimental Study on Hybrid RC Columns with Continuous Fiber Sheet Tube as Stay-in-place Formwork and Transverse Confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tesuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50142352)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAramid fiber / Tube / Hybrid RC column. / Transverse confinement / Stay-in-place formwork / Seismic performance / Load carrying capacity / Ductility / アラミド繊維 / 正方形成形管 / 打込み型枠 / 合成柱 / 帯筋 / 靱性 / 連続繊維シート / RC柱 / ハイブリッド柱 / 高軸力
Research Abstract
This report concludes research results obtained by the investigators at the Yamakawa Laboratory, Faculty of Engineering, University of the Ryukyus from 1999 to 2001. During conducting this research project, the investigators has received financial support from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture,Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research c (2), 11650592, 1999.
In this research, a new structural concept has been proposed for design of hybrid RC columns with premanufactured Aramid Fiber Reinforced Polymer (AFRP) tube, instead of steel tube, which performs dual function of stay-in-place formwork and transverse reinforcement. The AFRP tube impregnated aramid fiber sheet with epoxy resin, and had square and circular cross sections. Hybrid RC column test specimens were tested under cyclic lateral load while simultaneously subjected to constant vertical load. It was proved experimentally that the AFRP tubed concrete column can be utilized as a kind of seismic structural member. The experimental data made the following remarks.
1) The double confinement of the AFRP tube and steel hoops has a beneficial effect on improving the shear reinforcement and transverse confinement, ceasing the spalling of the cover concrete and enhancing the strength and ductility of the hybrid RC columns.
2) For the hybrid RC columns doubly confined by the AFRP tube and steel hoops, ductile flexural failure can be ensured when the calculating shear and bond strengths exceed calculating flexural strength.