STRACTURAL MORPHGENESIS AND OPTIMIZATION BY AUTONOMOUS DECENTRALIZED FINITE ELEMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSAKA Nobuyoshi  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059776)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAUTONOMOUS DECENTRALIZATION / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / STRUCTURAL MORPHGENESIS / BIOLOGICAL-APPROACH / LOCAL RULE / IMMUNE / SPACE STRUCTURE / TRASS / 構造形態形成 / トラス / 空間構造 / 免疫 / 最小重量設計 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
Recent advances on form finding analysis, shape analysis and optimum design of structures in structural engineering are remarkable. There exist various solution methods and procedures to solve these problems. In recent years, a rapid increase in the use of life-like or biological approach such as the evolutional computation (for example, the genetic algorithms )GA) and the immune system) have seen in many fields.
In this research project the applicability of life-like approach to shape analysis, and optimum design of elastic structures is discussed. Our main solution method is developed with the finite element method in conjunction with the concept of autonomous decentralization. This concept is the one of characteristics in life or biological system. The concept of autonomousness is implemented with the idea of local rule in the cell automaton. And the concept of decentralization is introduced with the relaxation technique in solution procedure in order to solve effectively the system of algebric equations.
As numerical examples, the morphgenesis of elastic structure is given in order to show the effectiveness and validity of our method. They are minimum weight design problems of plane truss, and spatial truss structures and self-organization problem in two-dimensional elastic body.