A Study on the Evaluation of Vibration Performance and Structure Design Method for Reinforced Concrete High Rise Stacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80159491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Tadaki  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Stack / Structure Design / Damping Ratio / Natural Frequency / Vibration Measurement / Microtremor / Man-power Excitation / 振幅依存性
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to evaluate the vibration characteristics and to clarify the structure design method for high rise reinforced concrete stacks. The contents of this study are divided into following each subjects :
1. The damping ratios are estimated from the amplitude of free vibration waves which are theoretically made using ramdom decrement technique, and damping ratios of first mode were evaluated belower than 1.0 %.
2. The natural frequencies are estimated from fourier spectrum of measuring waves or eigenvalue analyses. The design values of the frequencies could be accurately estimated.
3. It is to investigate on the amplitude dependence of the vibration characteri stics which are the damping ratio and the natural frequency. The damping ratios for microtremors were smaller than the damping ratios for the man-power excitation. And the natural frequencies were scarcely influenced by the amplitude dependence.
4. It is discussed the method for reducing of the earthquake response of those stacks using several type dampers. The type of dampers is viscous type, stiffness type, or mass type.