Study of Interference Effects using Aerodynamics Control System and POD Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Shinya  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80267533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWake Buffeting / Interference Effects / POD Analysis / Aerodynamics Control System / Rotors / Wind Force for Across Wind / Wind Tunnel Tests / Shear Layer of Separate Flow / 風荷重 / 建物群 / 交番渦 / 相互干渉
Research Abstract
Where two adjoining high-rise buildings are subjected to longitudinal wind load, the downwind building receives wake buffeting which causes largely across-wind vibration. Wind tunnel tests have been performed on two longitudinally-aligned two-dimensional prisms. This study describes wind pressures acting on the down wind prism when rotors is installed to the upwind or downwind prism. The proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) analysis characterizes the spatio-temporal structure of randomly fluctuating pressure field. The observed fluctuating wind pressures are also analyzed by POD and essential effects of rotors are examined.