Project/Area Number |
11650597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Niigata Inst. of Tech. |
Principal Investigator |
HODZUMI Hideo Niigata Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10084336)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | cold-rolled steel square tube / beam-column / cyclic loading / structural behavior / strain condition / stress condition / 繰り返し曲げ実験 / 有限要素法 / 繰り返し載荷 |
Research Abstract |
Beam-Column made of a cold-rolled steel square tube sometimes fracture at its column base. To elucidate the mechanism of fracture, as a fundamental study, I investigate strain and stress distribution close to the diaphragm under cyclic bending load. Experimental variables were width-thickness ratio, and existence of heat treatment (normalize). I calculated the stress hysteresis from strain hysteresis and found that the bottom of the column is under the influence of being restrained by the diaphragm. And I also investigate the stress by means offinite element method. The results of analysis coincide with the results of experiment.