STUDY ON ENERGY ABSORPTION CAPACITY AND FRACTURE OF HAUNCHED BEAMS WITH FRICTION-SLIP DIVICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Shizuo  FUKUI UNIVERCITY OF TECNOLOGY, FACLTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90029356)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFRICTION JOINT / DAMPER / SLOTTED HOLE / HAUNCH / ROLLED-H BEAM / DUCTILITY CAPACITY / HYSTERESIS / FATIGUE / エネルギー吸収能力 / 高力ボルト摩擦接合 / 横座屈
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to create the haunched rolled-H beams with the friction-slip device preventing brittle fracture against a major seismic attack.
1. To clarify the dynamic hysteresis characteristics and the permissible region for the scuffing, the dynamic tests were conducted on the high-strength bolted friction-slip joints with the slotted hole. The energy absorption capacity of the joints where the outer plates have the slotted hole is larger than that of the joints where the inner plate has the slotted hole, the hysteresis loop is the rigid-plastic type and the cumulative slip deformation is significantly affected by the bolt clamping force and the slip velocity. And a new friction joint using the plate washers and the main plate with zero hole clearance is proposed and the fatigue properties of the high-strength bolted friction joints with standard, oversized and slotted holes are discussed.
2. To evaluate the fabricability and the weldability of the haunch in the actural shop fabrication, the full-size mock-up of the bottom haunch were fabricated. The lack of penetration and the defective welding are found at the intersection of the haunch and the rolled-H section memmber. Furthermore, the bending tests were conducted on the flange plate cut off the rolled-H sectiom member. The occurrence of cracking on the plate bending and the level of plastic bending are discussed.
3. To evaluate the plastic behavior if the haunched rolled-H section beams, the monotonic and the cyclic loading tests were carried out. The deformation capacity of the haunched beam is smaller than that of the uniform beam and the deformation capacity is not governed by the fabricability and weldability of the haunch. The cumulative rotation capacity is smaller for the specimen with non-stiffener at the junction of the haunch than for those with transverse stiffener.