Project/Area Number |
11650599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | CHUBU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hironobu Chubu Univ., College of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Rinji Meijo Univ., Science and Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10076581)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | industrial waste / concrete waste / aerated mortar / recycled aggregate / Polymer emulsion / moisture desorption and absorption / vacuum processing / heat insulation / フライアッシュ / 建設廃材 / リサイクル / 耐用性 / フロー値 / 自己収縮 / 瓦廃材 |
Research Abstract |
1)Influence of measuring method and test conditions on autogenous shrinkage of Fly-ash containing concrete : In this program nine kinds of mixing proportion with various cement mortar and concrete are prepared to estimate autogenous shrinkage under several testing conditions. Effect of different mixproportion on autogenous shrinkage are clarified and icreased with cement content ratio, decreased with increasing fly-ash replacement. 2)Recycling study for some kinds of industrial waste to concrete : This experimental study was carried out to investigated the useful recycle methods of cement mortar and concrete by using the following only three kinds of refuse ; ceramic tile waste, ceramic roof tile dissolution slag. Heat insulation and impact strength of aerated mortar were examined by using roof tile waste in order to apply as interior mortar boad. The evaluating method of impact strength was derived from the quantative caliculation for cratering volume of specimen. According to the test results, we can obtained that each industrial refuse has a useful application as an aggregate of cement mortar or interior heat insulation materials. 3)The fundamental study of concrete recycle use : In the first, we examined the crushed method of concrete waste by comparing Jaw crusher for coarse aggregate, Blawn shatter for fine aggregate and hand hammer crushed. From the test results for effects of recycled aggregate qualities on fresh concrete properties (slump, flow, bleeding and setting times) by using three kinds of crushed materials (coarse aggregate, fine aggregate, rebirth powder) The strength of recycled concrete are influenced on the strength of concrete wastes. The quality improvement methods to producing recycled concrete were examined in our test program, the most usefull method was the polymer emulsion coating on rough recycled aggregate and then vacuum processing method of fresh concrete.