Project/Area Number |
11650601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Sanshiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Porfessor, 工学部, 助教授 (40067749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Ryuji General Building ResearchCorp., Structural Engineering Dep., Head, Structural Element Lab., 構造部・構造要素試験室, 室長
MATSUDA Satoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60278603)
ASANO Koichiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067644)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | SH wave / alluvial valley with irregular boundary / random ground motion / wooden-framed house / combination restoirng-force characteristics / horizontal stiffness / torsional oscillation / earthquake damage prediction / 震源パラメータ / 活断層モデル / 強震動シミュレーション / ディレクティビティ / 木造建物 / 接合部の復元力モデル / 地震信頼性 / 木造建物の地震被害 / 地盤震動特性 / アイソクロン / 断層モデル / 復元力モデル / 壁の耐震性 / 木造建物の被害 |
Research Abstract |
The research results of this project title are summarized as follows: 1. Strong ground motion and ground condition characteristics were estimated based on the recorded accelerograms on the rock site of the Osaka northern area 2. Strong ground motions on the surface were generated for SH waves using the stochastic amplification technique 3. Ground motions for SH wave were estimated introducing the Riccati method to the seismic response analysis of alluvial valley with irregular boundaries 4. The random input ground motion models were shown using the parameters, which prescribe the non-stationary processes on the basis of the recorded ground motions 5. The reiationship between the restoring force models and earthquake damage modes of wooden houses was examined using the typicai recorded strong ground motions. 6. Earthquake response characteristics were shown of wooden-framed houses with the restoring force characteristics having both hysteretic and slip types and with the non-linear rotational springs at the top and the bottom of the columns 7. The relationship between the horizontal stiffiless on the basis of the wall-ratio of the wooden house and the stifihess of the non-structural factor was made clear, and the total stiffiless ofthe house couid be estimated 8. Optimum seismic response control of structural systems was, estimated in case of the Maxwell-type non-linear viscous damper. It have been recognized that this system will be able to be applied to wooden houses 9. The wall arrangement affects the torsional oscillation of wooden houses. The fundamental data couid be gotten on the good wall arrange and the design to control the tosional oscillation 10. It is shown that the earthquake damage will be able to be predicted from the earthquake response analysis results of wooden houses for the various levels ofthe input ground motions