Interpretation of Sesmic Intensity Distribution into the building during the Aichiken-Tobu Earthquake through Microtremor Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Katsuya  Architecture Toyota National College of Technology Assosiate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (20193667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAichiken-Tobu Earthquake / Microtremor / Surface Ground / buiding / H / V Spectra / Wakayamaken-Chubu Earthquake / Predominant Period / Niijima Earthquake / Vスペクトル / 微動計測 / 増幅倍率
Research Abstract
By questionnaire survey method seismic intensitiy distribution into RC buildings was investigated during the Aichiken-Tobu Earthquake (M5.8). The array microtremor measurements on both ground surface and structure have been carried out to 16 buildings where the seismic intensitiy was comparatively large.
1. The predominant period of H/V spectrum of microtremor is compared with that of the seismic wave during the Niijima Earthquake (M5.9) and Wakayamaken-Chubu Earthquake (M5.5). The predominant period whose magnification of H/V spectrum is over 5 will be good agreement with that of seismic wave.
2. From the separation of predominant period of microtremor into soil effect or building effect, both natural vibration period of the building (Tb) and that of surface ground (Tg) can be estimated exactly. There are three cases in vibration mode of building and surface ground : (1) Tb>Tg, (2) Tb≒Tg, and (3) Tb<Tg. After estimating the seismic response of the structure including the local soil effects, the buildings of Tb≒Tg are the largest of the three.