Study on physical properties of materials related to the deterioration of stone monuments and brick buildings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties., Head of Physics Section, 保存科学部・物理研究室, 室長 (80212877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Masaru  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00181917)
NOBORIO Kosuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Lecturer., 農学部, 講師 (60311544)
KUCHITSU Nobuaki  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties., Senior Researcher., 主任研究官 (50234456)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstone monument / brick building / water retention curve / unsaturated hydraulic conductivity / salt efflorescence / frost damage / unfrozen water / Japanese earthen wall / TDR水分測定装置 / 塩類析出
Research Abstract
(1) Experimental apparatuses were developed to measure moisture retention curve and unsaturated hydraulic conductivity of brick and mortar. The moisture retention curve and hydraulic conductivities of brick and mortar used for historical brick buildings and monuments. The measured results showed that the water content is higher for mortar than that for brick at a given water suction. The unsaturated hydraulic conductivity is higher for mortar than that for brick. The water regime of historical brick buildings and monuments was calculated with finite element method software using measured data. These study were published in Sciencefor Conservation 38,39 and reported at the ASA meeting in Salt Lake City.
(2) Physical properties, such as grain size distribution, pore size distribution and specific surface area of stone, brick and compacted soil taken from historical sites were measured and related to the deterioration of the materials.
(3) The frost heave test apparatus was developed to study the frost susceptibility of building materials. The experimental results showed the ice lens segregation rate is related to the temperature gradient in the frozen zone of the sample. A simple evaluation method of frost susceptibility of material was proposed. This result was published in Science for Conservation, 40.
(4) Mechanism of frost deterioration of Japanese traditional earthen wall was studied. The freezing temperature, water retention curve and frost heave characteristic of composing soil were measured. The experiments showed that the surface layer was less frost susceptible than the inner layer, but if the water content exceeded a critical level, the deterioration process proceeded quickly. These studies revealed the importance of obtaining physical properties of materials to build up suitable counter measures for reducing deterioration process of cultural properties.