Intelligent sensor for evaluation of thermal environment including urban area and it's application to architectural planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Tetsumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80144210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITSUBA Naoshi  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30259874)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsair temperature / humidity / wind velocity / thermal radiation / Illuminance / color temperature / indoor environment / outdoor environment / 光色 / 快適性 / 複合影響 / 人体 / インテリジェントセンサー / 生理反応 / 温冷感
Research Abstract
The previous experimental results on the effect of thermal conditions upon the human thermal comfort were examined and were built up as data-base. The effects of combination of air temperature and humidity in high humid environment, fluctuating environment, clothing were important to find comfort condition. Moreover, the effects of environmental variables in outdoor environment and the other factors, e.g. aging, lighting color, sound etc., were not negligible. The following investigations were carried out: (1)Measurement of clo value and convective heat transfer coefficient of the human body measurement in indoor and outdoor environment using a thermal mannequin. (2)Field measurements on urban air temperature, humidity and wind velocity. (3)experiments and field survey on the effect of thermal environment on infants and aged people. (4)experiment on the combined effects of air temperature, illuminance and color temperature on the human response. (5) experiment on the combined effects of air temperature and noise on the human response. (6)experiment on subjective evaluation of thermal environment using word-choice method. Those results were built as data-base for environmental evaluation. A system to measure the environmental factors by each sensor, to process the data and to calculate the environmental indices based on the above data-base was built up. As an application example, the following case study was carried out: Distribution of air temperature, humidity and wind velocity in urban areas corresponds to local landscape. This investigation was conducted in Nagoya.