CALCULATION METHOD IN PRESSURIZATION SMOKE CONTROL SYSTEM IN CASE OF BUILDING FIRE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Takayuki  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144335)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBuilding Fire / Pressurization Smoke Control / Air Supply Rates / Smoke Movement Calculation / Simple Calculation Method / Density Model / Inclined Ceiling / Hybrid Model / 煙流動 / 天井面 / 傾斜路
Research Abstract
The basic mechanism of smoke front movement under ceiling in building fire is investigated by the model experiments. As a result of this experiments, under 45 degree of angle the velocity of smoke front increases with increasing angle and over 45 degree the smoke front moves with evenly same speed. The simple density model is constructed to the inclined ceiling. It is shown that this model is successful for less than 45 degree of angle by comparison predicted results of this model with experiments. The Hybrid model is constructed for larger degree of angle, it is shown that the model successful for less than 60 degree of angle.
It is important to consider the problem of smoke control system in recent high-rise buildings. But the research of smoke control system of whole building in case of fire is insufficient. In this research the simple calculation method of supply air rates in pressurization smoke control system in case of fully developed stage fire is proposed to secure the place for firemen. The effects of the stack effect and the outdoor wind velocity are considered and the condition to prevent smoke inflow to shaft is considered. Simultaneously the computational calculation method is constructed to compare the simple calculation method. As results the simple calculation method is efficient to calculate supply air rates in case of fully developed stage fire.