Effects of Room Temperature on Thermal Responses to Bathing of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50095907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNAKA Tadakatsu  Fukuoka Women's University, Faculty of human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20112716)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe elderly / House / Thermal environments / Bathing / Blood pressure / Thermal sensation / Heating system / 事故
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of room temperature on physiological and subjective responses to bathing in the elderly and the young. Test-room temperatures were 10, 15, 20 and 25℃ (50%Rh). Eight young and eight old male subjects were asked to stay in the test-room for 5 minutes. and then asked to bathe in water at a temperature of 40℃ for 8 minutes. After bathing the subject returned to the test-room for 10 minutes. In the test-room, mean skin temperatures of the elderly at 10, 15 and 20℃ were higher than the young. The systolic blood pressure at 10, 15 and 20℃ of the elderly showed a significant increase before and after bathing. On the other hand. there were no distinct changes in systolic blood pressure for the young. Change in thermal sensations of the young were greater than the elderly at 10, 15 and 25℃. These results suggested that bathing in a cold environment is very dangerous for the elderly. We have surveyed that in a cold environment the blood pressure of the elderly increased more rapidly than that of young people and, moreover, that there was a delayed sensitivity to cold in the elderly. These physiological and psychological responses during winter bathing put the elderly at high risk of serious diseases such as a cerebral apoplexy and ischemic heart disease.