A Simulation Study on Radiant Cooling and Heating Systems Utilizing Thermal Storage in Building Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hisaya  Tokyo Met.Univ., Grad School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80150267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Grad School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
NAKAYAMA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Grad School of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90264598)
NAGATA Akihiro  Tokyo Met.Univ., Grad School of Eng., Assoc.Prot., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60228020)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthermal storage in building structure / radiant cooling system / finite element method / unsteady state heat flow / thermal comfort / midnight service of electricity / simple calculation method / prevention of condensation / 放射冷暖房 / 電力平準化 / 夜間移行率
Research Abstract
Thermal storage in building structure is one of the most useful means to average energy demand and realize high efficiency of energy use. The effects of thermal storage in building structure can be expected in decrease of initial costs leaded by less capacity of air-conditioning and electrical equipment and also in decrease of running costs leaded by use of midnight service of electricity and less energy use of distribution systems. In addition to these effects, thermal comfort given by radiant cooling and the effect of radiation delay during unconditioning hours can be obtained.
At first in this study, field studies were undertaken on the library of O University in Okinawa to clear the characteristics of thermal storage in the floor for cooling, space thermal environment and thermal sensation of occupants. Surface temperature distributions of the floor cooled by chilled water were analyzed and the thermal performance of storage and radiation of the floor panel was shown. And heat extraction rates of the air-conditioning unit and the radiant floor cooling panel were quantified and the economical effects obtained by midnight service of electricity were discussed.
Precise simulation was done for furthermore analysis of storage characteristics of the radiant floor panel. The detail of 2-dimensional temperature distributions in the concrete floor slab with buried chilled water pipes were simulated by FEM model. For practical use in floor cooling and heating system analysis and design, a simplified simulation method of the step response of heat flux from the floor were developed. In this method, the response of the floor heating were obtained through the calculation of 1-dimensional thermal conduction in the floor.