Data base of the environment symbiotic building material and the development of the design support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Toshio  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironment symbiotic building material / Eco-material / Energy consumption / CO2 discharge / 環境共生建材 / CO2 / エネルギー消費量 / CO_2
Research Abstract
I did a proposal about that calculation technique as a principal object to clear the amount of CO_2 discharge and the amount of energy consumption concerned with the production of the environment symbiotic building material. At the same time, I made the unit of the amount of CO_2 discharge and the amount of energy consumption of the environment symbiotic building material that circulates in the Japanese country at present.
A proposed calculation technique clears the production machine used in the manufacture process, and finds the whole amount of use and the amount of discharge by piling up the amount of CO_2 discharge and the amount of energy consumption of that production machine.
I investigated the unit of CO_2 discharge and energy consumption of the environment symbiotic building material that is on the market by using this technique. It faced though 364 products was investigated, and it was only 27 products to reach it at last even for the preparation of the unit. This is the result that leaves a problem.
However, this 27 product contains many recycling products that weren't seen in the usual research. When it is compared with the virgin building material it can think to go into the choices of the same rank, the amounts of CO_2 discharge and the amount of energy consumption of the environment symbiotic building material increase and decrease. Tendencies vary.
But, 64 % of the maximum amounts of CO_2 discharge can be reduced when these building materials are used as much as possible when a residence is built. It can be said that the utilization of the environment symbiotic building material is indispensable to reduce an environment load.