Prediction of building surface concentration profiles by empirical for mulas considering the effects of oncoming flow profiles on concentration fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masaaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90130947)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConcentration prediction model / Air pollution / Isolated high-rise building / Oncoming flow profiles / Building surface concentration profiles / Wind tunnel / Wind load on buildings / 建物近傍空気汚染 / 接近流タイプ / 建物外表面 / 空気汚染 / べき指数 / 流れパターン / 建物近傍汚染
Research Abstract
This project developed the calculation methods for estimating building surface concentration profiles when point sources were located near an isolated high-rise building. The proposed methods used a decay index of vertical concentration profiles as substitutes for diffusion widths based upon Gaussian plume concepts. The index was derived from the experimental results that the vertical concentration profiles were inversely proportional to the power of the distance between point sources and sampling ports on the building surfaces. The empirical formulas could predict the vertical profiles of building surface concentrations with a mean prediction error of 35% when point sources were located upstream from the building and 14% for the cavity region. The prediction accuracy became worse when the location of maximum concentrations could not be estimated well.