The research of the waste water treatment using the soil. The treatment performance of the facilities which passed through 10 years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
HAMASUNA Hironobu  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 工学部, 助教授 (70150828)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnclosed coastal seas. / Omura Bay. / drainage processing countermeasure. / utilization of the soil. / traditional waste water treatment method. / domestic wastewater tank. / 生活廃水貯留槽 / 生活雑排水対策 / 土壌処理 / クリーク / ユドネ / 井出(水路) / ゼゼダメ / リン酸吸収係数 / 雑排水処理トレンチ / 集落排水処理 / 公共下水道
Research Abstract
Miscellaneous Drainage Trench which utilized the soil was constructed as waste water treatment countermeasure of the Omura Bay coastal zone in the preparation of the public sewerage. The assistant industry to "the miscellaneous drainage trench" for the purpose of holding the eutrophication of inland waterway, is cheap home kitchen drainage, and it expects the immediate effectivity. This assistant industry is promoted since 1985, and initial purpose has already been finished, and many trenches are already scrapped. This assistant industry is promoted since 1985, and initial purpose has already been finished, and many trenches are already scrapped.
However, it is used in zone outside of the public sewerage at present too. We sampled the soil in the trench which passed through the construction post-10 year, and reduction situation of the phosphoric acid absorption coefficient was investigated, and the service life of facilities was examined. As a result of the investigation, though phosphoric acid absorption coefficient in the beginning was about 1000〜1200, it decreased at about 500 at present. Therefore, it became clear that the service life of "trench" was 5〜7, 8 year.